Blencathra Foxhounds Logo

Shows 10

Threlkeld Show 2010

After a healthy attendance at the local trials on Tuesday, about 500 people turned up to watch the main show the next day.Among the entries were 135 dogs in the hound section and 53 sheepdogs running in the opens.

The annual event, which takes place on the village’s recreation field, has been an anticipated date on the Cumbrian calendar since the 1890s.

Show secretary Marjorie Mattinson told The Cumberland News: “We had a record-breaking crowd, everyone thoroughly enjoyed themselves.

“And we were blessed with sunshine, there were a couple of showers in the morning but luckily they blew out.”

BLENCATHRA HUNT PUPPY SHOW

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Best walked
Entered Dogs Trimmer Tarquin Stormboy Truman Cruiser
 
Entered Bitches Crafty Scarlet Melody Solo
Champion Entered Hound: Trimmer
Unentered Dogs Toddy Gauntlet Godfrey Warrior Warrior
           
Unentered Bitches Music Ruby Gaily Madam Gracious
Champion Unentered Hound: Toddy

                                                     BLENCATHRA TODDY

 

                                          OPEN FOXHOUND SHOW

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th  
Group Ullswater Coniston      
           
Best Couple Ullswater Blencathra Blencathra    
           
Entered Dogs Trimmer [BL]

Grasper

[College V]

Snowdon [BL}

Warrior

[Con]

 
           
Entered Bitches

Vixen

[Ulls]

Melody

[BL]

Rival

[Con]

Wagtail

[Con]

 
           
Unentered Dogs

Stormer

[Ulls]

Sweeper

[Ulls]

Factor

[College V]

Glider

[Mel]

 
           
Unentered Bitches

Music

[BL]

Madam

[BL]

Sonnet

[Con]

Secret

[Ulls]

 

Champion hound : Stormer [Ullswater]

Reserve Champion: Music [Blencathra]

                                                       ULLSWATER STORMER

 

A Good Day at Rydal

CHAMPION FOXHOUND : MUSIC [walked by S Ferrett]

Click here to see all the Rydal Results

Click here for Rydal gallery

      

       

Other SHOW PICTURES & RESULTS 2010

July 24th ------ Lorton Show--- [4 pictures courtesy Of D Elliot]

                      Terrier, sheepdog and stick show July 2010

THE Threlkeld committee of the Blencathra Foxhounds held a successful terrier, sheepdog and stick show at the village's cricket ground on Friday. The steward was Barry Todhunter and the judges were Tommy Metcalf, John Ritson and David Bell, who had a difficult task choosing the winners from the keenly contested classes.

The best stick in the show was a horn crook exhibited by G. Smithson.

RESULTS Terriers:

Border bitch 1 W. Hocking, with Fern; 2 J. McRitchie, Meg; 3 A. Wilkinson, Tink.

Dog 1 I. Jolly, Ned; 2 T. Whittam, Max; 3 E. Gillies, Jake.

Lakeland bitch 1 S. and T. Robertson, Molly; 2 D. Carr, Bonnie; 3 A. Johnston, Brit. Dog 1 S. and T. Robertson, Red; 2 G. Norman, Tod; 3 A. Johnston, Blitz.

Jack Russell bitch 1 P. Charters, Tag; 2 J. Bell, Spice; 3 J. Bell, Ness.

Dog 1 Chloe Thompson, Patch; 2 P. Charters, Loui; 3 Emma Carr, Rocky.

Couple 1 G. Norman, Terri and Tod; 2 A. Wilkinson, Tan and Misty; 3 P. Charters, Tag and Loui.

Pup 1 G. Norman, Terri; 2 I. Jolly, Jess; 3 P. Charters, Fudge.

Champion G. Norman, Terri;

reserve S. and T. Robertson, Red.

Sheepdogs: Dog or bitch 1 R. Swainson, Kate; 2 S. Cartmell, Gem; 3 Bev Page, Bess; 4 R. Swainson, Meg.

 

 

MUSIC winning her class at Duncombe Park Show 31st May

Shown by Diane & walked by Sheila ---a winning combination

MAY 16th: Pre-Puppy show at Threlkeld cricket club

Judge Mr W Jeffries

See the Full Gallery of the Show here

   

 

1st Dog Pup: Gauntlet 

Best Walked Dog:Godfrey

1st Bitch Pup: Graceful

 

Best Walked Bitch: Gracious

1st Couples: Madam & Memory

2nd Couples: Warrior & Merry

Reserve Champion Puppy: Gauntlet

Champion Puppy: Graceful

 

To see the results & galleries from Shows

in 2009 CLICK HERE

in 2008 CLICK HERE

in 2007 & 2006 CLICK HERE